Public Health

Ontario County Public Health

PHAB-Accred-Health-Dept.-Seal-Color_White-Background

COVID-19

Ontario County Public Health COVID-19 Webpage  

COVID-19 Testing

Need asymptomatic COVID-19 testing Victor Farmington Ambulance may be able to help you. Email for an appointment info@victorfarmingtonambulance.org                                              

Vaccine imageCOVID-19 Vaccine Clinic Opportunities

Looking for a specific COVID-19 vaccine?  One COVID-19 Clinic, 3 choices!

Date: June 16, 2021

Time: 3:30 PM - 04:30 PM

Registration Deadline: June 16, 2021

Appointments Links

Fee: $0

Phone: 585-396-4439

Who May Attend: Any individual 18 years of age and older.

Public Notes: YOU MUST REGISTER FOR THE VACCINE THAT YOU ARE REQUESTING

When you are fully vaccinated

Ontario County Public Health as all three COVID-19 vaccine products (Jaansen, Pfizer and Moderna) available. For an appointment, give us a call at 585-396-4343!

(Updated 6/15/2021)

COVID in the News!

June 1, 2021

Dear New York State Parent/Guardian, 

It's here! Parents or legal guardians of any New Yorker who is 12 to 17 years of age and who has received at least their first dose of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccination, can now enter their child for a chance to win one of 50, four-year, full-ride scholarships (including tuition, fees, room-and-board, and expenses) to any two-year or four-year New York State public college or university.

Get-A-Shot-To-Make-Your-Future-Registration

May 20, 2021
Lost your COVID Vaccine Card? 
Download an Excelsior Pass.  Excelsior Pass provides secure, digital proof of COVID-19 vaccination or negative test results.  Anyone vaccinated or tested for COVID-19 in the State of New York is eligible for a Pass, and there are currently three different types of Passes: COVID-19 Vaccination Pass, COVID-19 PCR Test Pass and COVID-19 Antigen Test Pass.

(6/15/2021)

SUNY and CUNY colleges will require COVID-19 vaccinations for all in-person students this Fall (2021)

On May 10, 2021, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced the SUNY and CUNY boards will require proof of vaccination for all students attending in-person classes this fall, and encouraged all private universities and colleges to adopt the same guidelines. 

(Updated 5/13/2021) 



Adolescent COVID Vaccine
Did you know....66% of Ontario County residents have received at least one dose COVID-19 vaccine? This number includes our residents over 12 years old. (Percentage represents vaccine doses administered to OC residents- all venues- data uses 93,154 residents over 12 years old). 55.7% of our residents have received a second dose!

(Percent based on data retrieved on 6/14/2021.) 

Finger Lakes COVID-19 Vaccine Hub 

The Finger Lakes COVID-19 Vaccine Hub is a new website that allows you to check your eligibility and provides you with vaccine safety information. Click the link below to check it out!

Finger Lakes COVID-19 Vaccine Hub 

Community Health: 

Community Health clinics may be able to provide vaccine. Click the links to learn more:

Finger Lakes Community Health 

Mosaic Health Rushville 

Pharmacies:  

Check the following pharmacy websites for vaccination appointments. 



COVID-19 Daily Update 

Data and GIS maps will be updated Monday-Friday (non-holidays) 

As of June 16, 2021

  • 7,374 Ontario County residents have been diagnosed with COVID-19 since the start of the pandemic. 
  • One new case today. 
  • 31 COVID-19 positive individuals (are being isolated).  This is in addition to 26 mandatory quarantines (contacts of positive cases) totaling 57 in the isolation and quarantine category.
  • Hospital: 0 hospitalized patients (to the best of our knowledge). 
  • Recoveries: 7,242 recoveries reported since the start of the pandemic. 
  • Negative tests: 321
  • Deaths: 107 reported COVID-19 deaths since the start of the pandemic. 

June 16 COVID UPdate


March 3 Rabies UPdated schedule

Ontario County Public Health Awarded National Accreditation Through the Public Health Accreditation Board (PHAB)!


Ontario County Public Health is proud to announce that it has been awarded a national accreditation through the Public Health Accreditation Board (PHAB). 

The five year process for applying for PHAB accreditation has improved both our program effectiveness and the quality our essential services. We didn't do it alone. The application for accreditation was submitted with several other county health departments (Steuben, Seneca, Schuyler, Wayne and Yates) making this the very first regional accreditation in the United States! 

The national accreditation program sets standards against which the nation’s governmental public health departments can continuously improve the quality of their services and performance. More than 80 percent of the U.S. population now reaps the benefit of being served by a health department that has undergone PHAB’s rigorous, multi-faceted, peer-reviewed assessment process to ensure it meets a set of quality standards and measures.

Final Accreditation Press Release 9 10 20-page-001

Public Health Accreditation Board

(Updated 9/10/2020)

COVID Mentla Health
Dog Bite Prevention Flyer (2)

Learn the Right Way to Wash Your Hands

NArcan Kit 4mg

Next Naloxone Program

Next Naloxone is a new program aimed at improving  access to Narcan for people living in rural communities

Next Naloxone is for anyone that can not access Narcan (due to cost, transportation or other reasons) through pharmacies, syringe exchange programs or other means. Follow the link to receive local resources and the lifesaving drug Narcan via the mail.
To learn more visit: Next Distro

(Updated 9/2/2020) 

211

2-1-1 Lifeline

Resources in the Finger Lakes

Need to be connected with a service in the Finger Lakes Region and not sure who to call? Simply dial 2-1-1 for local resources. 2-1-1 is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

2-1-1 Life Line

(Updated 8/9/2018)

Flacra 2

Water Testing

The New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) is offering assistance with lead testing of water, for as long as funds are available.

Water

Common Questions


How does lead get into the water we drink? 
Inmost cases, lead in drinking water does not come from the source itself but from a plumbing system such as water fixtures, pipes and solder. Water in the plumbing system can dissolve lead from fixtures, pipes and solder. This is called leaching. Soft, corrosive or acidic (low pH) water is more likely to cause leaching. Water left standing in plumbing systems over a long period of time also increases leaching. The longer the water stands in the pipes, the greater the possibility of lead being dissolved into the water.


What can I do to reduce the lead level in my drinking water? 

If the lead level is higher than 0.015 mg/l only in your “first-draw-sample”, then the source of lead in your drinking water is likely from the fixture. 


You should:

  1. Run your water to flush out lead. Run water for at least 30 seconds or until water is cold to the touch or reaches a steady temperature before using it for drinking or cooking if it hasn’t been used for several hours. This flushes lead-containing water from the fixture.
  2. Use only cold tap water for cooking, drinking or making a baby's formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; lead dissolves more easily into hot water.  DO NOT USE WATER FROM THE HOT WATER TAP TO MAKE BABY FORMULA.
  3. Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.
  4. Replace your plumbing fixtures if they are found to contain lead. Plumbing materials, including pipes, new brass faucets, fittings, and valves, including those advertised as “lead-free,” may contribute lead to drinking water. The law allows plumbing products (such as pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings and fixtures) with a weighted average of the lead content of wet surfaces of up to 0.25% lead to be considered “lead free.”

If the lead level is higher than 0.015 mg/l in both first-draw and flush samples, your home may be served by a lead service line and/or plumbing materials in your home may contain lead. Refer to the step 4 above.

Also, consider purchasing bottled water or a water filter. Read the package to be sure the filter is approved to reduce lead or contact NSF International at 800-NSF-8010 for information on performance standards for water filters. Be sure to maintain and replace a filter device in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions to protect water quality. Any measure you take to reduce your exposure to lead should be continued until the lead source(s) has been minimized or eliminated.

Free Lead Testing Pilot Program NYSDOH

Where can I get more information?
New York State Department of Health 
Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention

Certified Product Listings for Lead Reduction

(Update: 9/2/2020)

Stay Informed About the Former Geneva Foundry Site 


 
For the latest updates on the former Geneva Foundry site, visit:                 

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation 
 
Register for news and updates from the 
Department of Environmental Conservation, Division of Environmental Remediation 
 
Do you have specific site related health questions? 
Contact:
     Anthony Perretta
     NYSDOH-BEFI
     Corning Tower, Room 1789
     Albany, New York 12237
     1-518-402-7860
     Email NYSDOH-BEFI

(Updated 9/2/2020)